Cattle

Cattle Section

Safety Notice

Your safety as an exhibitor at our show is very important to us. We ask for your co-operation in ensuring there is a clear way for emergency vehicles all the way around the show field. Parking restrictions will be in place on the show day, please respect the instructions of our stewards.

CATTLE CLASSES

SAFETY NOTICE

Your safety as an exhibitor at our show is very important to us. We ask for your co-operation in ensuring there is a clear way for emergency vehicles all the way around the show field. Parking restrictions will be in place on the show day, please respect the instructions of our stewards.

 

Prizes may be given in the form of goods, vouchers or cash

 

ALL CLASSES ENTRY FEE 12

Entries to Francis Cotter,Waterloo Lodge, Trim, Co. Meath

Closing Date for entries 17th August

All 1st prize winners are exempt from showing in any other classes apart from classes 53 to 56.

 

Battle of the Breeds

Interbreed Team of 5

Each Pedigree Breed Compete against each other

Champions €500 (€100 X 5)

Kindly sponsored by Moyvalley Meats

Reserve Champion €375 (€75 X 5)

 

Rules

  1. Team of 5
  2. Each Team must have at least one male and one female
  3. Breed Judges to select Teams
  4. Animals must have participated in an open class during the Show
  5. One Team per Breed
  6. Prize money to be divided equally between exhibitors

 

 

Overall Champion of the Show

Kindly sponsored by Eurogene

Overall Champion of the Show 200 Eurogene voucher

Reserve Champion of the Show 50 voucher

This competition is open the all Breed Champions

 

 

THE YOUNG STOCKPERSONS COMPETITION

The Young Stockperson Competition will commence at 10.30am sharp.

ENTRY FEE €5

Prizes 1st €40, 2nd €30, 3rd €20, 4th €10, 5th €10.

 

Class 1A The competition is open to Boys under 14 on the 3rd Sept 2018

Class 1B The competition is open to Girls under 14 on the 3rd Sept 2018

Class 2A The competition is open to Boys who have reached the age of 14 Years

and are under 18 year on the 3rd Sept 2018

Class 2B The competition is open to Girls who have reached the age of 14 Years

and are under 18 year on the 3rd Sept 2018

 

1st and 2nd in Classes 1A, 1B, 2A, 2B to compete for the Christopher Donegan

Memorial Trophy.

 

Champion 40. Reserve 20.

 

The class will be judged as follows:

Maximum points

Ability to wash, clean, dry and turn out the animal for judging    60

General knowledge of the breed and the animal itself,

it’s nutritional requirements while being prepared for the show. 100

Ability to handle and present the animal to the best advantage in the show ring. 80

Conformation of animal 20

Judging will commence at 11am cattle section only

If there are not at least 4 entries per class, classes will be amalgamated.

N.B. A Certificate of Compliance must be obtained from the Cattle Movement

Notification Agency before Exhibiting at the Royal Meath Show

 

 

ENTRY FEE €12.00

HEREFORD CLASSES

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Breed Champion 70 Reserve 30

 

HEIFERS

Class 3 Pedigree Hereford Cow.

Class 4 Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer born 1st July 2015 to 30th June 2016

 

Overall Cow Champion will be presented with the Ann Murphy Perpetual Cup

1st and 2nd from classes 3 and 4.

 

Class 5 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born from 1st July 2016 to 30th June 2017.

Class 6 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born from 1st July 2017 to 31st Oct 2017.

Class 7 Pedigree Hereford Heifer born on or after 1st Nov 2017.

 

SPECIAL HEREFORD HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP

Prize money 1st 200, 2nd 125, 3rd 75, 4th 50

1st to 4th from classes 6 and 7.

 

BULLS

Class 8 Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or before 1st Jan 2017 to 30th June 2017.

Class 9 Pedigree Hereford Bull born from 1st July 2017 to 30th Oct 2017.

Class 10 Pedigree Hereford Bull born on or after 1st Nov 2017.

Class 11 Pedigree Hereford Bull born prior to 31st Dec 2016.

 

Special Hereford Bull Champion

Sponsor Hereford Prime

Prize money 1st 200, 2nd 125, 3rd 75, 4th 50.

1st to 4th from classes 9 and 10.

 

Overall Calf Champion will be presented with the Rosemary Swan Perpetual Cup

 

 

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Breed Champion 150 kindly sponsored by Angus Beef.

Reserve 75. Kindly sponsored by DunleverAderdeen Angus.

 

Class 12 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Bull born before 1st Sept 2017.

Class 13 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Cow in calf or calf at foot born 2018

Class 14 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus in calf Heifer

Class 15 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Maiden Heifer born Jan 1st 2017 and prior to 1st Sept 2017

 

Royal Meath Show Aberdeen Angus Calf Championship

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30.

 

Class 16 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Bull born 1st Sept 2017 to 31st Dec. 2017.

Class 17 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Bull born on or after 1st Jan 2018.

 

Bull Calf Champion.

Bull Champion 75. Reserve 30.

Selected from classes 16 & 17, places 1 to 4.

 

Class 18 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Heifer bore 1st Sept 2017 to 31st Dec 2017

Class 19 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Heifer born on or after 1st Jan 2018.

 

Heifer Calf Champion.

Heifer Champion 75. Reserve 30.

Selected from classes 18 & 19, places 1 to 4.

 

ROYALMEATHABERDEEN ANGUS CALF CHAMPION.

Perpetual trophy will be presented to the champion by the Irish Aberdeen Angus Association.

Breed Calf Champion 75. Reserve 30.

 

The Irish Aberdeen Angus Association will present the Champion Aberdeen Angus animal with a special commemorative medal. This animal must be registered in the Herdbook of theAberdeenAngus Cattle Society and be exhibited by a member of the Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society. The medal will only be presented if there are a minimum of 5 Aberdeen-Angus cattle exhibited at the show. Rosettes will also be

presented for the Champion and Reserve Champion of the show.

 

 

CHAROLAIS CLASSES

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30.

Breed Champion 70. Reserve 30.

 

Class 20 Pedigree Charolais Cow or Heifer, in calf or with calf at foot.

Class 21 Pedigree Charolais Heifer born prior Aug 31st 2017.

Class 22 Pedigree Charolais Bull born prior to Aug 31 2017.

Class 23 Pedigree Charolais Bull/Heifer born Sept 1st 2017 to Dec 31st 2017.

Class 24 Pedigree Charolas Bull/Heifer calf born after Jan 1st 2018.

 

LIMOUSIN CLASSES

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Breed Champion 70 Reserve 30

The RogerMcCarrick Cup will be presented to the Champion

 

Class 25 Pedigree Limousin Cow, in calf or with calf at foot.

Class 26 Pedigree Limousin Heifer, in calf.

Class 27 Pedigree Limousin Heifer born Jan 1st 2017 to Aug 31th 2017.

Class 28 Pedigree Limousin Bull born prior to Aug 31st 2017.

Class 29 Pedigree Limousin Bull/Heifer born Sept 1st 2017 to Dec 31th 2017.

Class 30 Pedigree Limousin Bull/Heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

 

BELGIAN BLUE CLASSES

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Breed Champion 70 Reserve 30

The HMGAgri Entitlement Perpetual Trophy sponsored by Helen Magee Autioneers will be presented to the champion

 

Class 31 Pedigree Belgian Blue Male born before Dec 31th 2016.

Class 32 Pedigree Belgian Blue Female born before Aug 31th 2017.

Class 33 Pedigree Belgian Blue Male born 1st Jan 2017 and prior to Aug 31st 2017

Class 34 Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull/Heifer born Sept 1st 2017 to Dec 31st 2017.

Class 35 Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull/Heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

 

SHORTHORN

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30.

Breed Champion 70. Reserve 30.

Class 36 Pedigree Shorthorn Cow or Heifer in milk or in calf.

Class 37 Pedigree Shorthorn Heifer with not more than 4 permanent teeth.

Class 38 Pedigree Shorthorn Heifer with not more than 2 permanent teeth.

Class 39 Pedigree Shorthorn Bull calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

Class 40 Pedigree Shorthorn Heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

 

SIMMENTAL CLASSES

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Kindly sponsored by Lenihan’s Traditional Irish Bar

Breed Champion 70 Reserve 30

 

Class 41 Pedigree Simmental Cow or Heifer, in calf or with calf at foot.

Class 42 Pedigree Simmental Heifer born prior to Aug 31th 2017.

Class 43 Pedigree Simmental Bull born prior to Aug 31st 2017.

Class 44 Pedigree Simmental Bull/Heifer born Sept 1st 2017 to Dec 31th 2017.

Class 45 Pedigree Simmental Bull/Heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

 

COMMERCIAL CATTLE

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Breed Champion 70 Reserve 30

 

Class 46 Commercial Bullock with no permanent teeth.

Class 47 Commercial Heifer with no permanent teeth.

Class 48 Commercial Beef Bullock with 2 or more permanent teeth.

Class 49 Commercial Beef Heifer with 2 or more permanent teeth.

Class 50 Butcher’s Heifer

Class 51 Commercial Breeding Heifer suitable for breeding top class weanling

Class 52 Commercial Suckler Cow with calf at foot born in 2018

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda Ireland

 

Class 53 Carnaross Mart Continental bull calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

Kindly sponsored by Carnaross Mart.

Prize money 1st 250, 2nd 150, 3rd 100, 4th 50.

 

Class 54 Carnaross Continental heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

Kindly sponsored by Carnaross Mart.

Prize money 1st 250, 2nd 150, 3rd 100, 4th 50.

Class 55 Kepak Royal Meath Show Non-Continental bull calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

Kindly sponsored by Kepak Clonee.

Prize money 1st 200, 2nd 100, 3rd 75, 4th 50.

 

Class 56 Kepak Royal Meath Show Non-Continental heifer calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

Kindly sponsored by Kepak Clonee

Prize money 1st 200, 2nd 100, 3rd 75, 4th 50.

 

DAIRY CLASSES

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd 30

Breed Champion 70 Reserve 30

Kindly sponsored by Lakeland Dairy

 

Class 57 Best Dairy Calf born after 1st Jan 2018.

Class 58 Best Dairy Breeding heifer born after 1st June 2017

Class 59 Best Dairy In calf Heifer or in milk.

Class 60 Best Dairy Cow in milk (with 2 or more calves).

Class 61 Best Dairy pair owned the one owner.

 

RARE BREEDS

Kindly Sponsored By Pat Farrelly and Partners

Prize money 1st 100, 2nd 50, 3rd. 30.

Breed Champion 70. Reserve 30.

 

Class 62 Heifer Calf born after 1st Sept 2017.

Class 63 Male Calf born after 1st Sept 2017.

Class 64 Breeding heifer born after 1st Sept 2016 to 31st Sept 2017

Class 65 Male born prior to Aug 31st 2017

Class 66 Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot.

 

RULES

  1. Rare Breed Classes are open to Pedigree animals only
  2. Rare Breed includes Irish Moiled, Dexter, Kerry, Galloways,

Belted Galloways, Droimeann, SpeckledWhite, etc.